NOTICES

House Colours


TERM DATES 2019
Term 3
Mon 22 July – Fri 27 Sept
School closed Mon 28 Oct,
Labour Day
Term 4
Mon 14 Oct – Wed 18 Dec

Staff

Name
Title
Room
Year level
Curriculum Responsibility
Quals
Email
Ms Clarinda Franklin
Principal
 
 
Curriculum and Assessment
M.Ed Admin (Hons)
B.A.
Dip.Sch. Mgt
T.T.C
Senior School
Mr Christopher Pipes
Mrs Elizabeth Smuts
Deputy Principal
Class teacher
Room 19
Year 6
P.E. Sport, Waterwise, Health Timetabling, Duties, Staff BOT rep
B.Ed Dip.Teaching
Mrs Keitha Finlayson
Class teacher
Room 18
Year 6
Maths
B. Teaching keitha@hauraki.school.nz
Miss Kristy Graveson Class Teacher Room 17 Year 6 IT, Netball kristy@hauraki.school.nz
Miss Samantha Nilsen
Class teacher
Room 16 Year 5 Science
 

samantha@hauraki.school.nz

Mrs Rebekah
Marander-Higgins

Class teacher
Room 15
Year 5
 Marimba, Senior Choir

Geaduate Dip. Teaching
B.Music

Mr Seann Ashley
 Class teacher
 Room 14
 Year 5
 Maori
B.Ed
Middle School
Mrs Bridget McCutcheon
Class Teacher
Room 13
Year 4
P.E./Health
B.Ed  Dip.Teaching
Ms Lesley George
Class Teacher
Room 13
Year 4
Book Club
Dip.Teaching Reading Recovery Teacher SPELD Tutor
Miss Emily Jones
Class Teacher
Room 12
Year 4
Drama  
Mrs Chelsea Devine
Class Teacher
Syndicate Leader
Room 11
Year 3/4
Middle Maths
Dance
 
Mrs Ivy Bright
Class Teacher
Room 10
Year 3
 
  ivy@hauraki.school.nz
Mrs Kate Green
Mrs Elizabeth Barker
Class Teacher
Class Teacher
Room 9
Room 8
Year 3
Year 3
Literacy
 
B.Ed Dip.Teaching
Junior School
             
Mrs Wendy Saelmans
Class Teacher
Room 7
Year 2
Music, Middle Choir
Dip.Teaching
Mrs Melanie Sloan
Class teacher
Room 6
Year 2
Junior PE/Health
Basketball
B.Ed
Miss Jessie Meiklejohn
Class Teacher
Room 5
Year 1
   

jessie@hauraki.school.nz

Mrs Chloe Ferguson 
Class Teacher
Room 4
Year 1
Dance, Gymnastics
 
Whaea Tess
Class Teacher
Room 3
Year 1
 
 
tess@hauraki.school.nz
Mrs Nikki Gillies
Class Teacher
Room 2
Year 1
 
Post Grad. Dip.Teaching
nikkig@hauraki.school.nz
Class Teacher
Room 2
Year 1
 Technology
 
Mrs Sharon Hawkins
Class Teacher
Room 1
Year 1
 
 
Class Teacher
Room 1
Year 0
  M.Ed (Hons)
Post Grad. Dip. Ed
B.Ed
 
Mrs Logan Burson
Assistant Principal
Room 1
Year 0-2
Literacy
M.Ed (Hons)
Post Grad. Dip. Ed
B.Ed
Other Teaching Staff
Mrs Christine Dean
Class Teacher
Room 0
Years 5/6
Special Needs
B.Ed. Dip.Teaching
T.T.C
Mr Tony Ramsay
Music Specialist
Music Room
Years 1-6
Orchestras, Rock Band, Boys’ Choir
Dip.ABRSM(piano), Dip.Teaching, B.Arts
Mrs Kerry Clark
Specialist Teacher
(SENCO)
Kea Room
Years 3/4
Special Needs programmes
SNRT Grad.Dip. SPELD tutor, Reading Recovery teacher, T.T.C
Mrs Carolyn Jones
Specialist Teacher
Mrs Jones’ Room
Years 1-6
Special Needs programmes
Dip.Teaching Reading Recovery teacher, SPELD tutor
Mrs Sandy Coutts
Teacher of Gifted and Talented
Language Room
Years 4-6
Extension programmes
Post Grad.Ed.
Dip.Teaching
B.Ed
 
Mrs Sharon Daulton
Release teacher
Room 9
Year 3
 
 
Mrs Jillian McDonald
ESOL Teacher
ESOL Room
Year 1-6
ESOL
jill@hauraki.school.nz
Support Staff
Mrs Ennva Street
School Secretary
 
 
 
 
Mrs Sian Thompson
Office Administrator
 
 
 
 
Mrs Paula Gray
 
Librarian
 
 
 
 
 
Mrs Terry Stewart
Teacher Aide
 
 
 
Mrs Sarah Murray
Teacher Aide
 
 
 
 
 
Mrs Karenne Phillips
Teacher Aide
 
 
 
 
 
Mrs Carol Leader
Mrs Suzanne Spooner
Mrs Lauren Cullen
Mrs Tracey Vail
Mrs Sally Bakalich
Mrs Irina Calcan
Mrs Natalia Pazniak
Mrs Lee Benson
Teacher Aide
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mr Kirk Hopkins
Property Manager
 
 
 
 
kirk@hauraki.school.nz
>Home >Our School >Staff >Mrs Clarinda Franklin